At Play: Applicability Of Labor Code § 925 And California Code Of Civ. Proc. § 1981.4.
[…] Two statutory provisions are particularly relevant to the outcome. First, Labor Code § 925 provides that an employer cannot require, as a condition of employment, that an employee who primarily resides and work in California, agree to adjudicate a claim arising in California outside California. In other words, if Zhang is an employee, then he gets to adjudicate California claims on his home turf.
Here, Code of Civ. Proc. 1281.4 comes into play, for it allowed Dentons to argue in the LA court that it should stay its proceedings pending the arbitration in NY. Section 1281.4 provides in part: "If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not [i.e., in NY], has ordered arbitration of a controversy [in NY] which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State [California], the court in which such action or proceeding is pending [LA Superior Court] shall, upon motion of a party [Dentons] to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding [in LA] until an arbitration is had [in NY] in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."