Finding No Due Process Violation In Administrative Hearing Process, The Court Of Appeal Underscores Differences Between An Arbitrator And A Hearing Officer
[…] But here, the Court of Appeal explained: “Kors has minimal applicability to the present case.” Why? “[T]he requirements underlying arbitrations and administrative hearings are very different.”
First, there is a statutory difference: disclosure requirements for an arbitrator are governed by the California Arbitration Act. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9. Second, the hearing officer’s rulings are subject to appellate review and reversal if actual bias of the hearing officer is demonstrated. Third, the hearing officer, unlike an arbitrator, is not a trier of fact. Bus. & Prof. Code section 809.2(b) (hearing officer presiding over panel “shall not act as a prosecuting officer or advocate, and shall not be entitled to vote”).